Our Menu
OREKTIKA - Starters
COLD
Tzatziki (v)
£4.50Greek style dip with greek yoghurt, cucumberand garlic.
Served with pitta bread.
Melitzanosalata (v)
£4.50Roasted aubergines blended with olive oil,garlic
and yoghurt. Served with pitta bread.
Taramosalata (v)
£4.50Blended fish roe with olive oil, fresh lemon
juice and garlic. Served with pitta bread.
Houmous (v)
£4.50Blended chick peas and olive oil, fresh lemon juice,
garlic and spicy herbs. Served with pitta bread.
Tirokafeteri (v)
£4.50Greek feta cheese with chilli and olive oil.
Served with pitta bread.
Marinated Olives (v)
£4.00Greek kalamata olives in olive oil and fresh herbs.
Greek Dakos (v)
£4.50Roasted pitta topped with fresh chopped tomatoes,
olives, feta cheese, olive oil and onions.
HOT
Spanakopita (v)
£5.00Baby spinach leaves with onion, leek,Feta cheese and garlic in filo pastry.
Tiropita (v)
£5.00Greek-style pie with feta cheese and bechamel sauce in filo pastry.
Marides
£6.00Pan fried whitebait, Served with salad and tzataiki
Garides
£7.00King prawns cooked in spicy tomato sauce with feta cheese and Ouzo.
Midia Krasata
£6.00Mussels served in tomato sauce, white wine, garlic and aromatic herbs.
Keftedakia
£5.00Minced beef meatballs cooked in spicy tomato sauce, yoghurt, herbs and rice.
Loukaniko
£6.00Greek sausage and haloumi cheese, grilled,
Served with salad
Haloumi (v)
£6.00Grilled Haloumi and tomatoes,
served with salad.
Melitzana (v)
£5.00Grilled aubergines wrapped around feta
cheese and topped with tomato sauce.
Manitaria Skordata (v)
£5.00Pan-fried mushrooms with butter,
garlic and herbs.
Yiyandes (v)
£5.00Beans in tomato sauce.
Sarma Corfu (v)
£4.50Vine leaves stuffed with rice.
Piperia Kokini (v)
£5.00Sweet red peppers stuffed with Feta cheese,
Baked in the oven. Served with pitta bread.
Kalamari
£7.00Baby squid pan-fried with garlic and chilli
in tomato sauce.
Soupa
£4.50Daily home made soup.
Served with pitta bread.
Saganaki
£7.00Pan fried Greek hard cheese,
Served with Tzatziki and salad.
Parthenonas Feta
£5.50Greek Feta cheese baked with a light topping
of tomato sauce, fresh tomato, olives and oregano.
SALATA - SALADS
Greek Salad
£5.00Traditional salad with fresh tomato, cucumber,
onion, peppers, olives, feta cheese and olive oil.
Salata Afroditi
£5.00Avocado with haloumi cheese, mixed leaves

MAIN COURSES
STEAK
Steak Parthenonas
£17.00Grilled sirloin steak with Feta cheese, onions, rosemary and gravy sauce. Served with vegetables and roast potatoes.
Grilled Prizola
£17.00Sirloin steak grilled to your liking and served with
salad and fries.
Creamy Steak
£17.00Sirloin steak grilled and finished in creamy white wine and mushroom sauce. Served with vegetables and roast potatoes.
KOTOPOULO - CHICKEN
Chicken Athena
£11.00Chicken fillet cooked in mushroom, white wine and creamy sauce. Served with vegetables and roast potatoes.
Chicken Olympos
£11.00Chicken fillet cooked in fresh chilli, spicy tomato, olives, sun-dried tomatoes
Chicken Parthenonas
£12.00Chicken fillet filled with spinach and feta cheese, cooked in tomato sauce. Served with vegetables and roast potatoes.
PSARI - FISH
Xifias - Swordfish
£15.00Swordfish cooked in white wine, chilli, olives, garlic and basil sauce. Served with vegetables and roast potatoes.
Salmon
£15.00Fillet of salmon grilled and finished with garlic, dill, butter, and fresh lemon and served with a tomato and prawn sauce. Served with vegetables and roast potatoes.
Lavraki
£15.00Greek sea base, cooked in the oven with olive oil,
lemon and herbs, served with salad.
Makaronia Thalasina
£11.00Spaghetti cooked with mussels, prawns and Kalamari in tomato, white wine and ouzo sauce.
Garides Souvlaki
£15.00Grilled king prawns on skewers with peppers and lemon. Served with salad and fries.
Mousaka
£11.00Layers of potatoes, aubergines, beef mince and Bechamel sauce on the top and baked In the oven. Served with salad.
Uvetsi
£10.00Pasta rice with beef cooked in tomato sauce and Feta cheese.
Stifado
£14.00Diced beef cooked with baby onions in red wine tomato sauce. Served with vegetables and roast potatoes.
Papoutsaki
£11.00Aubergine stuffed with mince meat, topped with bechamel sauce and finished in the oven. Served with vegetables and roast potatoes.
Kleftiko
£16.00Leg of lamb cooked in red wine, peas, garlic, tomato sauce and served in filo pastry with vegetables and roast potatoes.
Paidaki
£17.00Grilled lamb chops, served with roast potatoes, Tzatziki and salad.
Soutzoukaki
£10.00Spicy meat balls in tomato sauce, served with rice.
Gyros-pork or chicken
£10.00Grilled meat served with Tatziki, fried, salad and pitta break.
Mixed Souvlaki
£10.00Diced chicken and pork marinated in white wine, skewered with peppers, onions and grilled. Served with fries and salad.
Kotopoulo Chilopites
£10.00Chicken in creamy tomato sauce with white wine, courgettes and sun-dried tomatoes on a bed of Chilopita (Tagliatelli) pasta.
Pastitsio
£10.00Layers of pasta and minced meat topped with Béchamel sauce and finished in the oven
Mousaka (v)
£11.00Layers of potatoes, aubergines, feta cheese and bechamel sauce on the top. Baked In the oven. Served with salad.
Papoutasaki (v)
£11.00Aubergine stuffed with onions, garlic,feta cheese, topped with bechamel sauce, baked in the oven. Served with vegetables and roast potatoes.
SIDE ORDERS
Patates Fournou
£2.50Greek style roast potatoes with garlic,oregano and lemon.
Patates Tiganites
£2.50French Fries.
Rizi
£2.50Rice cooked with herbs.
Pitta Bread
£2.50
Wraps
Mix Gyros Wrap
£6.00Pork Gyros Wrap
£6.00Chicken Gyros Wrap
£6.00Soulvaki Pork Wrap
£6.00Soulvaki Chicken Wrap
£6.00Loukaniko Greek Sausage
£6.00Halloumi Wrap (V)
£6.00
HOUSE WINE
175ml glass
£3.50250ml glass
£4.50Carafe 1 liter £17.00/500ml £9.00
WHITE WINES
Macedonicos
750ml £17.50Nemea Agioritiko
750ml £17.00Retsina Kourtaki
750ml £16.00Vin De Crete
750ml £18.00Prosecco
750ml £20.00RED WINES
Macedonicos
750ml £17.50Nemea Reserve
750ml £17.00Vin De Crete
750ml £18.00ROSE WINES
Macedonicos
750ml £17.50Vin de crete
750ml £18.00CHAMPAGNE
Lanson
750ml £60.00Moet & Chandon
750ml £70.00LAGERS AND BEERS
Peroni 33OCL
(Bottle) £3.50Mythos Beer
(Bottle) £3.50Stella Artois
(Bottle) £3.50Cider
(Bottle) £3.50Mythos Beer 500ML
(Bottle) £4.50Spirits and Liqueurs served in 25ml measures
Shot of ouzo £3.50
SOFT DRINKS
Fanta
£2.00Soda and Tonic water
£2.00Coca Cola
£2.00Lemonade
£2.00Orange juice
£3.00Apple Juice
£3.00J2O
£3.00Sparkling water 1 ltr
£3.00Sparkling water 3 30cl
£2.00Still water 1 ltr
£3.00Glyka - Desserts
Baklava
£3.50Layers of filo pastry, filled with mixed nuts and honey syrup
Kataifi
£3.50Shredded filo pastry with mixed nuts and honey syrup
Chocolate cake
£3.50Greek Yoghurt
£3.50With honey and nuts
Ice cream
£3.50COFFEE/ TEA
Greek Coffee
£2.00Tea
£1.20Filter Coffee
£1.50Espresso
£2.00Cappucino
£2.00Frappe (iced coffee)
£2.50Caffe Latte
£2.00Liqueur Coffees
Irish Coffee
£3.50(Whiskey & Cream)
French Coffee
£3.50(Brandy & Cream)
Spanish Coffee
£3.50(Tia Maria & Cream)
Amaretto Coffee
£3.50(Amaretto & Cream)
What our customers say:
GOOD
Based on 488 reviews
Posted on Tripadvisor![]()
Rayding1Verified
Always, always good.We’ve going there for years. It’s remarkable value for money. Authentic Greek atmosphere and cuisine We come here mostly as a couple, but also with friends and family and once as a large group. The owners are friendly and offer a great dining experience. A lovely selection of food is available from the extensive menu, lamb, steak, pork, beef, chicken, fish, veggie. Great starters and ouzo. Coffee is good too.Posted on Tripadvisor![]()
Ruth GVerified
Great place to eat Our favourite Greek restaurant the food is always delicious and the service is on point everytime we go, will definitely be visiting again very soon.Posted on Tripadvisor![]()
Gillian HVerified
Amazing food and staff Would highly recommend for a visit. Staff are so friendly and helpful. The owner made us feel so welcome. Food amazing. A little bit of Greece xPosted on Tripadvisor![]()
TheKleinsSheffieldVerified
Absolutely amazing Amazing again! Good food and service . I can’t believe I’m saying this but the food has got even better! We love this place and would recommend to anyone wanting the best Greek food. We will definitely be back ❤️Posted on Tripadvisor![]()
Lyn DVerified
Excellent First visit- great veggie food, lovely owner, very funny, very kind! We will be back. Partner had chicken- said it was very goodPosted on Tripadvisor![]()
Eva TVerified
Tasty food We've been in this restaurant a few years ago and we liked the food there. We had a voucher from Groupon web page for which we paid £20. This time we ordered as starters Saganaki and Piperia Kokini - both yummy. As main we ordered Chicken Parthenonas (which was nice) and Kotopoulo Chilopites (was OK but only a few pieces of chicken) and extra patates fournou - which was a bit disappointment as they been only baked and sprinkled with dried herbs and not like described with lemon, oregano and garlic. We had also Greek beer (Mythos) and sparkling water; for additional potatoes, beer and water we paid £9.60. We liked the food despite not everything was perfect and we will come again.Posted on Tripadvisor![]()
Helen OVerified
Enjoyable meal Another excellent meal. Been coming for years and the quality and friendliness of the owner never fails to please. Food us always piping hot and freshly cooked, highly recommended.Posted on Tripadvisor![]()
Samantha MVerified
Favourite Greek to visit Been going here years - authentic Greek. Tried a few others locally but they don’t compare. Visited Greece a few times and the food is definitely as good. The service is excellent!Posted on Tripadvisor![]()
KLPLeedsVerified
What an incredible little find I found this restaurant as was really fancying Greek, this could not have been more Greek, the guy running it/owner is just amazing and makes you feel so welcome. He was rushed off his feet but could not have been more friendly and helpful, when we wanted to give a tip he refused saying he run it alone - how often would you get anything like that!!! Who turns a tip down? My pet hate os people expecting tips, and for this reason alone we will be back. The food, oh it was delicious! There is so much choice on the menu are very reasonable prices, the three of us all enjoyed our meal and can’t wait to return. The portions were big, the food good quality, the atmosphere very Greek and the prices very reasonable. I think this is going to be a regular place we visit from now on. Thank youPosted on Tripadvisor![]()
David FVerified
All Greek to me Just had a fantastic meal at Parthenonas. It was a Wowcher Christmas present from my sister. We've never been before, but will certainly be returning. My partner had the meatballs to start, which was a meal in itself, and I had the sausage and halloumi, both of which were delicious. I had kleftiko for my main course, which was as good as any I've had in Greece and my partner had pastitsio, which was a little underflavoured for my tastes, but she loved it. Service was laid back and the atmosphere was relaxed and friendly. Don't go if you are in a hurry, but take your time and just enjoy it.